• Protecting Water and Farmland in Simcoe County

ICYMI: Municipal election results from around the region

By
In Adjala-Tosorontio
Oct 27th, 2022
0 Comments
493 Views
File photo.

From BarrieToday, October 25, 2022
By Erika Engel

Yesterday, voters in the 444 municipalities in Ontario elected their new councils and school boards from a slate of more than 6,300 candidates running province-wide.

In the Grey and Simcoe County area, voters elected new mayors, deputy mayors and councillors with results from the election trickling in from about 8:15 p.m. and on. Both Clearview and Collingwood extended the voting period to 9 p.m. after delays with the online voting system, while results in Barrie, which used a combination of telephone and online voting, came in one fell swoop shortly before 9:30 p.m.

Unofficial results for the area are as follows:

Simcoe County

  • Barrie
  • Springwater 
    • Jennifer Coughlin – Mayor
    • George Cabral – Deputy Mayor
    • Matt Garwood – Ward 1
    • Danielle Alexander – Ward 2
    • Brad Thompson – Ward 3
    • Anita Moore – Ward 4
    • Phil Fisher – Ward 5
  • Essa
    • Sandie Macdonald – Mayor (acclaimed)
    • Michael Smith – Deputy Mayor (acclaimed)
    • Peter Kiezebrink – Ward 1
    • Henry Sander – Ward 2
    • Liana Maltby – Ward 3
  • Innisfil
    • Lynn Dollin – Mayor
    • Kenneth Fowler – Deputy Mayor
    • Kevin Eisses – Ward 1
    • Grace Constantine – Ward 2
    • Jennifer Richardson – Ward 3
    • Alex Waters – Ward 4
    • Linda Zanella – Ward 5
    • Robert Saunders – Ward 6
    • Fred Drodge – Ward 7
  • Oro-Medonte
    • Randy Greenlaw – Mayor
    • Lori Hutcheson – Ward 1
    • John Bard – Ward 2
    • David Clark – Ward 3
    • Peter Lavoie – Ward 4
    • Richard Schell – Ward 5
    • Robert Young – Ward 6
  • Bradford West Gwillimbury
    • James Leduc – Mayor
    • Raj Sandhu – Deputy Mayor
    • Cheraldean Duhaney – Ward 1
    • Jonathan Scott – Ward 2
    • Ben Verkaik – Ward 3
    • Joseph Giordano – Ward 4
    • Peter Ferragine – Ward 5
    • Nickolas Harper – Ward 6
    • Peter Dykie Jr. Ward 7
  • Collingwood
    • Yvonne Hamlin – Mayor
    • Tim Fryer – Deputy Mayor
    • Kathy Jeffery – Councillor
    • Deb Doherty – Councillor
    • Brandon Houston – Councillor
    • Chris Potts – Councillor
    • Rob Ring – Councillor
    • Christopher Baines – Councillor
    • Steve Perry – Councillor
  • Wasaga Beach
    • Brian Smith – Mayor
    • Tanya Snell – Deputy Mayor
    • Joe Belanger – Councillor
    • Ellen Timms – Councillor
    • Sasha-Rose Dileo – Councillor
    • Faye Ego – Councillor
    • Richard White – Councillor
  • Clearview
    • Doug Measures – Mayor (acclaimed)
    • Paul Van Staveren – Deputy Mayor
    • Phyllis Dineen – Ward 1
    • Robert McArthur – Ward 2
    • John Broderick – Ward 3
    • Robert Walker – Ward 4
    • Marty Beelen – Ward 5
  • Orillia
    • Donald McIsaac – Mayor
    • David Campbell – Ward 1
    • Whitney Smith – Ward 1
    • Ralph Cipolla – Ward 2
    • Luke Leatherdale – Ward 2
    • Jay Fallis – Ward 3
    • Jeff Czetwerzuk – Ward 3
    • Tim Lauer – Ward 4
    • Janet-Lynne Durnford – Ward 4
  • Severn
    • Mike Burkett – Mayor
    • Judith Cox – Deputy Mayor
    • Mark Taylor – Ward 1 (acclaimed)
    • Dan Janssen – Ward 2
    • Phil Brennan – Ward 3 (acclaimed)
    • Wanda Minnings – Ward 4
    • Jim McIntyre – Ward 5 (acclaimed)
  • Midland
    • William (Bill) Gordon – Mayor
    • Jack Contin – Deputy Mayor
    • Roberta Bald – Councillor
    • Jamie-Lee Ball – Councillor
    • Jim Downer – Councillor
    • Sheldon East – Councillor
    • Catherine MacDonald – Councillor
    • Bill Meridis – Councillor
    • Beth Marie Prost – Councillor
  • Penetanguishene
    • Douglas Rawson – Mayor
    • Dan LaRose – Deputy Mayor
    • Bill Waters – Councillor
    • Suzanne Marchand – Councillor
    • Bonita Desroches – Councillor
    • George Vadeboncoeur – Councillor
    • Doug Leroux – Councillor
  • Ramara
    • Basil Clarke – Mayor
    • Keith Bell – Deputy Mayor
    • David Snutch – Ward 1 (acclaimed)
    • Jennifer Fisher – Ward 2
    • Dana Tuju – Ward 3
    • Gary Hetherington – Ward 4
    • Sherri Bell – Ward 5
  • Tay
    • Ted Walker – Mayor (acclaimed)
    • Barry Norris – Deputy Mayor (acclaimed)
    • Sandy Talbot – Councillor (acclaimed)
    • Paul Raymond – Councillor (acclaimed)
    • Judy Larmand – Councillor (acclaimed)
    • Gerard LaChapelle – Councillor (acclaimed)
    • Sylvia Bumstead – Councillor (acclaimed)
  • Tiny 
    • David Evans – Mayor
    • Sean Miskimins – Deputy Mayor
    • Steffen Walma – Councillor
    • Kelly Peter Helowka – Councillor
    • Dave Brunelle – Councillor
  • Adjala-Tosorontio
    • Scott W. Anderson – Mayor
    • Julius Lachs – Deputy Mayor
    • Anub Simson – Ward 1
    • Bob Meadows – Ward 2
    • Ronald O’Leary – Ward 3
    • Miklos (Nick) Borsos – Ward 4
    • Adam Cox – Ward 5
  • New Tecumseth
    • Richard Norcross – Mayor
    • Stephanie MacLellan – Deputy Mayor
    • Chris Rapin – Ward 1
    • Wendy Gabrek – Ward 2
    • Paul Foster – Ward 3
    • Alan Masters – Ward 4
    • Marc Biss – Ward 5
    • Nicole Cox- Ward 6
    • Shira Harrison McIntyre – Ward 7
    • Andrea Jacks – Ward 8

Grey County

  • The Blue Mountains 
    • Andrea Matrosovs – Mayor
    • Peter Bordignon – Deputy Mayor (acclaimed)
    • Paula Hope – Councillor
    • June Porter – Councillor
    • Gail Ardiel – Councillor
    • Shawn McKinlay – Councillor
    • Alex Maxwell – Councillor
  • Grey Highlands
    • Paul McQueen – Mayor
    • Dane Nielson – Deputy Mayor
    • Paul Allen – Councillor
    • Tom Allwood – Councillor
    • Nadia Dubyk – Councillor
    • Joel Loughead – Councillor
    • Dan Wickens – Councillor
  • Meaford
    • Ross Kentner – Mayor
    • Shirley Keaveney – Deputy Mayor (acclaimed)
    • Steve Bartley – Councillor
    • Tony Bell – Councillor
    • Brandon Forder – Councillor
    • Harley Greenfield – Councillor
    • Robert Uhrig – Councillor

 

Read the article here

Leave a Reply

Commenters must post under real names. AWARE Simcoe reserves the right to edit or not publish comments. Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *